Optical attenuator

 

fiber optic attenuator

 

Optical attenuators are used in the fiber optic links to reduce the optical power at a certain level.

Types of fiber optic attenuators:
1. Female to male plug style optical attenuator (MU, SC, FC, ST, LC) PC& APC polish available
2. Flange stype fiber optical attenuator
3. Adjustable fiber optical attenuator (FC style) Attenuation scale:0~30dB
4. IN-Line style fiber optical attenuator

Features of fiber optic attenuators:
- Low insertion loss
- Attenuation from 1dB to 30dB
- Single mode and Multi mode versions
- PC, UPC, and APC polish types optional

Specifications of fiber optic attenuators:

Items Parameters
Operating wavelength: 1250~1620nm
Attenuation Value: 1dB~10dB(1dB step),15,20,25,30dB
Connector style: FC/PC、SC/PC、FC/APC 、SC/APC 、LC、Customer
Attenuation accuracy: 1~9dB(±0.5dB);
10~20dB(±1.0dB);
21~30dB(±1.5dB)
Reflection loss: ≥50dB(UPC), ≥65dB(APC)
PDL: <0.2dB
Operating temperature: -25℃~+70℃
Storage temperature: -40℃~+85℃
Thermal stability: 0.3dB/℃
Power: 1W
Bookmark and Share