Optical connector

Fiber optic connector types

The connector can be supplied as a pre-assembled one-piece connector or as connector kits.

LC Connector

LC connector

LC stands for Lucent Connector. LC connector is push and pull type. The LC fiber connector has good performance for single mode and are widely used in fiber optic patch cord.


SC Connector

SC Optical connector offers excellent packing density, and its push-pull design resists fiber end face contact damage.


ST Connector

ST connector

ST fiber connectors are a good choice for easy field installations; ST connector is metal structure. it is a push-pull type, not screw type. Ferrule of ST fiber optic connector is exposed outside..


FC Connector

fc connector

FC Optical connector has a floating ferrule that provides good mechanical isolation; Same as SC fiber optic connector, FC connector is also invented by NTT Company. FC has metal housing, screw structure, FC connector and SC connector have the same ferrule and sleeves.


E2000 Connector

e2000 connector


MTRJ optical Connector

mtrj connector kit mtrj connector

MT-RJ optical connector was developed based on MT connector which is commonly used for data transmission; it has a RJ-45 style structure, so called MT-RJ. MTRJ connector is with duplex fiber channel inside one single connector, the space between the two channels is 0.75mm.



MU Fiber Optic Connector

mu connector kit
MU stands for Miniature unit Coupling; MU has the smallest single ferrule, so it is welcome for densely installation. NTT has developed a variety of MU connectors.

SMA Fiber Optic Connector

sma 905 sma 906 connector

DIN Fiber Optic Connector

optical din connector


Escon connector

escon cable


FDDI connector

fddi connectorfddi connector kit

D4 connector

d4 cable


Optical connector can be supplied as a pre-assembled one-piece connector or as connector kits.

Optical connectors are installed on fiber patch cable ends to provide cable attachment to a receiver, transmitter or other cable. Optical connectors can enable quicker connection and disconnection. All connectors have 4 basic components: connector body, ferrule, cable and coupling device.


Features of optical connector

Low insertion loss and back reflection loss
Free-floating ceramic ferrule
UL-rated plastic housing and boot
Boots in a variety of colors
High precision alignment


Fiber optic connectors chart

[table id=2 /]